Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Herren Enterprises INC — USDOT 942942 Carrier Profile

MC 405020 · AAuthority: Active

CROOKS, SD 57020 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

34
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
34
Drivers
25.4
Years active
2,300,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

32
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

3
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-10-23Not Reported, ND00Yes11
2022-04-14LACLEDE TWP, IL01Yes11
2021-08-31KS00Yes11
2021-08-10UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes22
2020-11-16PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2020-04-23UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2019-12-30Rural, SD01Yes14
2019-05-16Cedar City, UT04Yes99
2019-02-16UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2013-05-05NV00Yes11
2011-01-21DRY RIDGE, KY00Yes12
2010-10-24UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes22
2010-03-15Coeur D Alene, ID01Yes11
2009-11-12MT00Yes16
2009-07-17TX00Yes11
2009-02-01UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2007-12-15Heber City, UT00Yes11
2007-03-30INDIO, CA00Yes11
2005-04-03LAME DEER, MT00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
405020
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
December 31, 2008
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentLivestockGrain, Feed, HayDry BulkFarm SuppliesConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Eastman INC2512.5%8.0
Wit Trucking2614.4%7.7
Selland2812.7%10.7
Silk Road Logistics LLC336.5%6.1
X Freight369.1%11.1
Rude Transportation INC683.1%10.3
Dakota Carriers INC854.3%11.8
T Bros Trucking9813.9%10.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.