Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Southway Crane & Rigging LLC — USDOT 955010 Carrier Profile

MC 1673053 · AAuthority: Active

BYRON, GA 31008 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

190
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
150
Drivers
25.3
Years active
3,000,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

75
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 4.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-30Not Reported, GA40Yes11
2025-11-05Not Reported, GA01Yes11
2025-08-29Rural St. Clair, AL01Yes11
2025-02-27NORCROSS, GA00Yes81
2024-07-31SOUTH FULTON, GA00Yes81
2024-07-09ATLANTA, GA01Yes81
2024-04-15OPELIKA, AL00Yes11
2023-09-13MACON, GA02Yes22
2022-10-07GA00Yes11
2022-10-03GA00Yes11
2022-05-20ITAWAMBA, MS00Yes11
2021-12-27FOREST PARK, GA00Yes81
2021-01-14BIRMINGHAM, AL00Yes11
2020-01-24UNINCORPORATED, FL00Yes11
2019-12-05BREMEN, GA01Yes11
2019-07-25Rural Cullman, AL00Yes11
2019-04-29Phenix City, AL00Yes11
2018-12-18GA00Yes11
2018-07-31Rural Shelby, AL00Yes22
2018-03-02ATLANTA, GA00Yes11
2017-11-15ATLANTA, GA00Yes11
2017-11-05POOLER, GA01Yes11
2017-01-25AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY, GA00Yes11
2005-01-17GA00Yes——

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
1673053
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
February 18, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentUtility EquipmentConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Volume Transportation INC17214.7%7.6
Howard Sheppard Container Services LLC1757.1%4.0
Tq Logistics INC1888.1%4.8
Southern Ag Carrier's INC18815.2%6.4
Capstone Logistics LLC19123.2%1.6
Scales2059.1%11.2
Barlas Transportation LLC2196.3%0.5
Halperns' Steak and Seafood Company LLC2211.8%4.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.