Skip to content
CarrierPedia

General Freight Trucking Companies in Alabama

Palletized or boxed goods with no special handling requirements, typically moved in dry vans. The largest single cargo category among active carriers.

13,104
Active carriers
1
Median fleet size

Largest general freight carriers in Alabama, by fleet size.

CarrierPower units ⇅Drivers ⇅Vehicle OOS rate ⇅Crashes/100 units ⇅Years active ⇅
Aaa Cooper Transportation4,3396,49111.7%6.652.2
P&s Transportation2,3032,32017.5%7.922.3
R E Garrison Trucking INC8628639.0%8.552.2
Wiley Sanders Truck Lines INC60950912.5%7.752.2
Wti Transport INC44141213.0%7.536.4
J & M Tank Lines INC4383749.7%6.60.3
Action Resources LLC40038915.1%6.829.5
Buddy Moore Trucking INC35935414.2%6.426.7
Shelton Trucking33029310.8%7.310.1
White Oak Transportation INC31329811.0%5.827.4
Billy Barnes Enterprises INC25322511.5%9.952.2
Boyd Bros Transportation INC24124515.7%14.952.2
Wright Transportation INC23520810.6%5.527.6
Amx23423411.2%9.038.0
Coleman Worldwide Moving LLC1911929.0%2.110.2
Evergreen Transport LLC17611112.1%2.316.7
Trantham Services INC1582503.4%18.426.4
Southern Intermodal Xpress15214228.7%9.919.6
Br Williams Trucking LLC1371219.6%4.452.2
The Mcpherson Companies INC1261037.4%5.641.3
Vulcan Materials Company11519213.1%4.343.7
Saiia1129114.3%2.716.0
Service One Transport INC10911511.1%15.622.6
Research Solutions1011916.8%0.039.4
My-way Transportation INC969612.9%9.430.1
Storey Trucking Company INC951153.6%9.552.2
Gulf Coast Intermodal907211.8%3.332.6
Summerford Truck Line INC829114.0%11.052.2
Transchem USA716618.3%8.510.8
Mtb707021.6%7.113.4
Priority675014.7%13.430.7
Pace66596.8%6.121.3
Arab Cartage & Express CO INC635221.4%4.852.2
Evergreen Forest Products INC63557.7%9.533.3
Lrt LLC584518.3%6.920.6
Taylor-made Transportation INC54197.8%3.752.2
Action Environmental LLC533313.5%0.024.3
Freight Zone Transportation LLC525013.8%17.316.7
Wellborn Cabinet INC50359.4%4.052.2
Meteor Express INC475015.1%14.926.7
Seminole Express474612.0%4.332.9
Legacy Cabinets INC433810.0%7.031.2
B & G Supply Company INC424516.3%7.152.2
Flowerwood Trucking41373.6%12.226.5
Eagle Motor Freight INC412711.8%4.933.5
Haynes Farm INC37286.1%5.423.7
Rem Services INC341514.6%5.932.5
Safeway Industrial Services LLC332715.0%0.023.8
H D Edgar Trucking CO INC31228.6%12.952.2
Wagon Express LLC303222.2%10.011.0