Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Canyon Oilfield Services LLC — USDOT 1003336 Carrier Profile

MC 573739 · AAuthority: Active

ELK CITY, OK 73644-9722 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

119
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
71
Drivers
24.6
Years active
2,046,186
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

55
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

7
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-17HAMMON, OK01Yes11
2025-10-20TALOGA, OK01Yes11
2025-10-03WEATHERFORD, OK00Yes11
2025-08-17SEILING, OK00Yes14
2025-05-01ORIENTA, OK00Yes11
2024-09-10ELK CITY, OK01Yes11
2024-04-17CAMARGO, OK01Yes11
2019-11-26WATONGA, OK02Yes91
2018-07-22HINTON, OK00Yes11
2018-04-08CALUMET, OK01Yes11
2017-08-09WATONGA, OK02Yes11
2017-06-29WATONGA, OK00Yes11
2015-07-27PUTNAM, OK01Yes11
2014-10-18CHEYENNE, OK01Yes11
2013-10-11SAYRE, OK00Yes11
2012-03-13BURNS FLAT, OK00Yes11
2012-01-29CARTER, OK10Yes11
2011-04-19DILL CITY, OK00Yes—1
2010-08-24DILL CITY, OK00Yes—1
2009-05-07SAYRE, OK01Yes11
2008-06-30HAMMON, OK00Yes11
2008-04-03BURNS FLAT, OK01Yes52
2007-10-03BURNS FLAT, OK01Yes11
2005-08-25OK02No8—

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
573739
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Trumbull Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
January 31, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayPaper ProductsFarm SuppliesConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Brown Transportation957.6%12.6
Northwest Logistics1047.3%3.8
Frontier Leasing INC1099.2%4.6
Dot-line Transportation11617.7%15.5
Jrt Trucking CO14612.7%8.2
Miller Truck Lines LLC23017.6%5.2
Airgas Nitrogen Services LLC30512.1%0.3
Paul Transportation INC30514.5%9.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.