Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Power & Construction Group INC — USDOT 1153050 Carrier Profile

MC 624384 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

SCOTTSVILLE, NY 14546 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

205
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
209
Drivers
23.1
Years active
2,912,819
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

99
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

9
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-12-10PHELPS, NY00Yes44
2022-02-22NY00Yes22
2020-10-20NY01Yes82
2020-08-13NY00Yes11
2019-10-31NY00Yes82
2019-09-27NY00Yes11
2019-05-13NY00Yes22
2019-03-01NY02Yes11
2018-12-27NY01Yes11
2018-11-08NY00Yes81
2018-07-24NY00Yes81
2018-05-15NY02Yes22
2017-11-16NY01Yes82
2017-07-07WAYNE TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2017-05-23NY00Yes81
2016-12-27NY00Yes11
2016-08-16NY00Yes82
2015-10-30CONCORD, NC00Yes11
2012-10-26NY00Yes11
2012-08-22AIKEN, SC01Yes11
2012-02-13NY00Yes12
2008-12-03NY00Yes81
2008-11-17NY00Yes44
2005-09-02NY01Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
624384
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
CorePointe Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
December 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids / GasesUtility EquipmentConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
R B Humphreys INC12216.5%12.3
Page Etc INC13810.4%5.8
G&c Foods1805.2%2.8
Schenker INC1896.7%1.1
Wegmans Food Markets INC2164.7%6.9
DBA Howard's Express2196.4%9.1
Page Transportation INC22312.0%5.8
J P Express Service INC2504.7%5.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.