Skip to content
CarrierPedia

DBA Howard's Express — USDOT 285525 Carrier Profile

MC 193781 · AAuthority: InactiveHazmat

PHELPS, NY 14532 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

219
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
239
Drivers
39.6
Years active
3,607,324
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate74th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

251
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

19
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-31HAMILTON TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2026-06-20CHAPMAN TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-03-10ONONDAGA, NY03No99
2026-02-28MAHWAH, NJ01Yes11
2025-12-10HARFORD TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes12
2025-11-16NATICK, MA01Yes81
2025-11-13ALLENTOWN CITY, PA00Yes11
2025-10-11ELMSFORD, NY01Yes11
2025-10-09Montour Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-08-23TUXEDO PARK, NY02Yes11
2025-07-21PUNXSUTAWNEY BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2025-07-11RALPHO TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-05-23WESTON, MA00Yes22
2025-04-02MADISON, WI00Yes11
2025-03-12EATONTOWN BORO, NJ00Yes11
2025-02-20EDISON TWP, NJ00Yes11
2025-02-19NY00Yes11
2025-01-06UPPER SOUTHAMPTON TOWNSHI, PA00Yes36
2024-11-11UPPER LEACOCK TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2024-09-25NY00Yes22
2024-06-22WESTON, MA01Yes11
2024-06-05WEISENBERG TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes81
2024-04-01BELLWOOD BOROUGH, PA01Yes11
2024-03-04NY01Yes11
2024-02-16NY01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 264 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
193781
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Old Republic Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
Effective date
February 1, 2023
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
G&c Foods1805.2%2.8
Schenker INC1896.7%1.1
Power & Construction Group INC2059.1%0.5
Wegmans Food Markets INC2164.7%6.9
Page Transportation INC22312.0%5.8
J P Express Service INC2504.7%5.2
US Commercial Freight INC2715.9%6.3
Winters Bros27713.6%1.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.