Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Legacy Express Trucking INC — USDOT 1744355 Carrier Profile

MC 772181 · AAuthority: Active

JOLIET, IL 60435 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

205
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
165
Drivers
18.5
Years active
10,500,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

257
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

48
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 17.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-16CALUMET CITY, IL01Yes11
2025-12-08SHREWSBURY, MO00Yes11
2025-11-10THORNTON TWP, IL00Yes44
2025-10-01NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN01No91
2025-09-02Chicago, IL00Yes11
2025-07-08DUNWOODY, GA01Yes11
2025-07-08NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2025-06-28NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO01Yes11
2025-04-21ELIZABETHTOWN, KY00Yes11
2025-04-12CONYERS, GA00Yes11
2025-04-03INDEPENDENCE, MO01Yes11
2025-03-01RURAL(ST FRANCIS COUNTY), AR00Yes11
2025-02-20COLUMBIA CITY, IN00Yes42
2025-02-12VALPARAISO, IN00Yes46
2024-12-09HYDE PARK TWP, IL01No11
2024-11-01ROUND ROCK, TX00Yes11
2024-08-05Proviso Twp, IL00Yes11
2024-08-03GARY, IN00Yes11
2024-06-10WALCOTT, IA00Yes11
2024-02-26ROCK SPRINGS, WY00Yes11
2023-11-13MESQUITE, TX12Yes11
2023-10-06ST LOUIS, MO01Yes11
2023-09-06BRIDGEVIEW, IL01Yes11
2023-08-24COLUMBIA, IL01Yes11
2023-04-20NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 90 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
772181
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Great West Casualty Co
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
December 1, 2024
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodPaper ProductsOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Dirilis Trans INC20013.3%0.0
Munisa Trans INC20013.2%13.0
Trekker2007.5%6.0
New World Van Lines INC2049.5%0.5
Bh Trans INC20514.6%10.7
Mgr Freight System INC20614.2%6.3
Cardinal Transport INC20616.3%6.3
USA Logistics INC20815.3%6.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.