Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Thomas West Fuels Lubricants & Chemicals LLC — USDOT 1936338 Carrier Profile

MC 691016 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

GRAPEVINE, TX 76051 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

314
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
412
Drivers
17.0
Years active
16,780,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

346
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

41
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-03LAS VEGAS, NV00Yes11
2026-07-14NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV01Yes81
2026-06-02CRESCENT VALLEY, NV00Yes11
2026-04-26Not Reported, NV00Yes11
2026-04-20NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2026-03-17Not Reported, NV00Yes11
2026-02-11GOLIAD, TX00Yes11
2026-01-03SPARKS, NV00Yes11
2025-12-10NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2025-12-06Not Reported, NV01Yes11
2025-11-26PRIMEUX, NV02Yes11
2025-10-10Ross Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-08-16NOT LISTED, TX03Yes61
2025-08-12EUREKA, NV00Yes81
2025-08-10NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2025-06-06NV00Yes11
2025-04-11NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-02-10ORGAS, WV00Yes11
2024-12-18COMFORT, WV00Yes22
2024-12-12NV02Yes11
2024-09-06NOT IN CITY, NM00Yes11
2024-07-27ARTIE, WV00Yes11
2024-07-08RURAL, LA00Yes12
2024-06-24NV00Yes11
2024-01-27DELLE, UT01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 94 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
691016
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Coverage amount
$5,000,000
Effective date
September 1, 2021
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightLiquids / GasesChemicals

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Texas International Enterprises INC29717.8%8.1
Coastal Chemical Company LLC3057.6%3.9
Value Truck30512.5%4.9
Axis Energy Services LLC31236.1%1.9
Kimrad Transport LP32211.0%2.2
Freightsol LLC3229.4%6.8
Crane Cartage Freight Services32413.8%4.0
Rapid Transport3259.9%4.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.