Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Keller Trucking — USDOT 199521 Carrier Profile

MC 156973 · AAuthority: Active

DEFIANCE, OH 43512 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

315
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
447
Drivers
0.3
Years active
21,281,898
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

241
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

15
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-13NEW ALBANY, OH00Yes11
2026-08-10NEW ALBANY, OH00Yes11
2026-06-12FRANKLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2026-06-10PINE TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes81
2026-04-28ANDERSON, IN00Yes81
2026-01-19ALLEN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes64
2025-12-29BYRON TWP, MI00Yes42
2025-12-29AUBURN, IN00Yes64
2025-10-14NEW ALBANY, OH00Yes11
2025-10-10WHITELAND, IN00Yes11
2025-10-03HARRISON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2025-09-05COLUMBUS, OH00Yes11
2025-07-22DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2025-06-20SOUTHSIDE, WV00Yes11
2025-06-18FINDLAY, OH00Yes72
2025-06-07LICK (TOWNSHIP OF), OH02Yes22
2025-06-04GEORGETOWN, TX00Yes12
2025-04-04WEST BRUNSWICK TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes12
2025-03-25CLAY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2025-02-04RURAL(CLARK COUNTY), AR01Yes81
2024-12-16ORANGE (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes12
2024-11-03WHITELAND, IN01Yes11
2024-08-16PORTAGE (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes22
2024-08-08TROUTMAN, NC00Yes22
2024-06-11HUNTINGDON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 167 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
156973
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Travelers Indemnity Co of Connecticut
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
May 5, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightBeveragesConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Kuhnle Brothers INC28310.7%2.8
Taylor Transports LLC29015.4%6.6
Fst Express INC2946.6%1.7
Gamboa Logistic INC30214.2%7.3
US Mega Transport INC3209.4%6.3
Bogg Express LLC32110.1%9.7
Dart Trucking Company INC32718.8%1.8
South Shore Transportation Company33617.7%7.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.