Skip to content
CarrierPedia

US Mega Transport INC — USDOT 2570540 Carrier Profile

MC 898207 · AAuthority: Active

WEST CHESTER, OH 45069 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

320
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
200
Drivers
11.6
Years active
16,000,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

160
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

19
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-20UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2026-04-23NEWTOWN TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2026-04-18MOUNT VERNON, KY10Yes11
2026-04-17AUSTIN, TX01No11
2026-04-15NEW HAVEN, IN01Yes81
2026-04-14ROME, GA00Yes11
2026-04-02OXFORD, NC00Yes11
2026-03-27ADAIR, OK01Yes11
2026-03-22NEW ROCHELLE, NY00Yes99
2026-01-18WALLACE TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes44
2026-01-17ONTELAUNEE TOWNSHIP, PA01No44
2025-12-28ELKTON, MD00Yes11
2025-12-11RICHFIELD, OH00Yes44
2025-12-08UNINCORPORATED, FL02Yes12
2025-12-04MIDDLEBURY(ELKHART), IN01Yes81
2025-11-06DUNMORE BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2025-08-28South Whitehall Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-02-1914.71 E HARPER JCT, OR00Yes12
2024-12-16RURAL, LA00Yes11
2024-09-26QUINBY, SC00Yes22
2024-02-27PARK CITY, UT00Yes45
2024-02-27NY00Yes22
2024-02-06VA01Yes11
2024-01-22WENTZVILLE, MO00Yes26
2023-11-11EAST COCALICO TOWNSHIP, PA04Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 27 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
898207
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Highlander Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 27, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Taylor Transports LLC29015.4%6.6
Fst Express INC2946.6%1.7
Gamboa Logistic INC30214.2%7.3
Keller Trucking3155.4%7.0
Bogg Express LLC32110.1%9.7
Dart Trucking Company INC32718.8%1.8
South Shore Transportation Company33617.7%7.1
Eagle Eye Trucking LLC35013.5%4.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.