Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC — USDOT 213341 Carrier Profile

MC 151087 · AAuthority: Active

CHESTERTON, IN 46304 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

251
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
246
Drivers
44.3
Years active
10,411,160
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

124
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

19
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 13.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-29WARSAW, IN00Yes11
2026-07-24GARY, IN00Yes11
2026-06-25SOUTH BEND, IN00Yes11
2026-05-19BREMEN TWP, IL00Yes51
2026-05-06ALGANSEE TWP, MI00Yes11
2026-02-02TOWANDA TWP, IL00Yes11
2026-01-14Wilton Twp, IL00Yes44
2025-11-14NEW BUFFALO, MI00Yes11
2025-11-03WESTMINSTER, CO01Yes11
2025-10-16BLACK HAWK TWP, IL04Yes11
2025-09-11GARY, IN02Yes11
2025-09-03ANN ARBOR, MI01Yes22
2025-08-11LANSING, IL00Yes11
2025-02-06FARMINGTON HILLS, MI00Yes46
2025-01-03VERMILION (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes44
2024-12-12PARMA, OH00Yes16
2024-08-15TROY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2024-07-01CHICAGO, IL00Yes11
2024-05-16CROWN POINT, IN01Yes11
2024-04-16MADISON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2024-04-16SHREVEPORT, LA01Yes11
2024-01-17CHICAGO, IL01Yes11
2024-01-09LINCOLN TWP, MI00Yes45
2023-11-01GARY, IN01Yes16
2023-10-02GARY, IN00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 337 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
151087
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
Effective date
May 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayBeveragesPaper ProductsUtility EquipmentConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Wider Group INC17213.4%3.5
Viking Transportation INC17417.3%8.0
Carrier One INC20618.2%6.8
Jet Transit INC2253.7%4.9
Lippert Components INC25916.3%3.5
Blueway Services LLC2665.3%1.9
Baylor Trucking INC2747.2%5.5
Foremost Transport INC27513.9%2.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.