Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Wider Group INC — USDOT 2567961 Carrier Profile

MC 897046 · AAuthority: Inactive

HIGHLAND, IN 46322 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

172
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
93
Drivers
11.7
Years active
11,711,912
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

112
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

22
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 13.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-03-16BROOKLYN PARK, MN00Yes16
2026-03-03Not Reported, VA01Yes11
2025-12-09WASHINGTON, WI00Yes42
2025-10-18TULLY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2025-02-19OWATONNA, MN00Yes11
2025-02-15ROSEVILLE, MN00Yes15
2023-10-09POTLATCH, ID00Yes11
2023-10-03MT00Yes11
2023-05-29EL PASO TWP, IL00Yes11
2023-04-28JOLIET TWP, IL01Yes—1
2023-03-29Cherry Valley Twp, IL03Yes11
2023-03-09NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2022-12-15IA01Yes36
2022-09-28THORNTON TWP, IL01No11
2022-06-21KS00Yes11
2022-05-11Sayre, OK00Yes12
2022-03-02BEEBE, AR02Yes11
2022-01-18ALLEGHENY TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes—2
2022-01-09NASHVILLE, TN02Yes22
2021-12-11BECKLEY, WV00Yes11
2021-11-22NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2021-09-24GARY, IN00Yes11
2021-09-22FRANKLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes22
2021-09-16UNINCORPORATED, GA01Yes22
2021-08-26SADIEVILLE, KY00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 50 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
897046
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
MS Transverse Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
April 28, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Glm Transport INC16111.7%8.7
R G Transport LLC1634.0%8.6
Millennial Transport Services1638.9%4.9
Arcwood Environmental LLC17025.0%0.0
Viking Transportation INC17417.3%8.0
Carrier One INC20618.2%6.8
Jet Transit INC2253.7%4.9
Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC25113.7%6.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.