Skip to content
CarrierPedia

S & S Line LLC — USDOT 2137808 Carrier Profile

MC 744219 · AAuthority: Active

KENTWOOD, MI 49512-2014 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

194
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
105
Drivers
15.4
Years active
5,400,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate76th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

264
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

36
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-10Ann Arbor Twp, MI00Yes22
2026-07-11RURAL(ST FRANCIS COUNTY), AR00Yes11
2026-06-16NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2026-06-09INDIANAPOLIS, IN01Yes11
2026-05-23Not Reported, GA00Yes22
2026-02-17SELIGMAN, AZ00Yes81
2026-01-21RURAL(CRITTENDEN COUNTY), AR00Yes22
2025-12-12POWDER SPRINGS, GA00Yes11
2025-09-26RURAL MARSHALL, AL00Yes11
2025-09-24PERRYSBURG, OH00Yes11
2025-08-09PADUCAH, KY05Yes11
2025-02-22INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes11
2024-10-10CROCKERY TWP, MI00Yes11
2024-09-20WABASH, IN01Yes11
2024-03-08IA00Yes36
2024-01-17DANBY TWP, MI00Yes44
2023-05-04WYOMING, MI00Yes11
2023-02-21BELLEVUE, WA00Yes81
2022-12-19BYRON TWP, MI00Yes16
2022-11-18HOLLAND TWP, MI00Yes14
2022-03-04CHARLESTON TWP, MI00Yes11
2021-07-09ORANGE TWP, MI00Yes11
2020-12-16HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2020-02-21LEROY TWP, MI00Yes11
2020-01-05PONTOTOC, MS00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 31 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
744219
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
WEST BEND INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
May 14, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Holland Special Delivery17212.4%12.8
Van Eerden Trucking Company INC1753.4%10.3
Capital Trucking INC19011.0%4.2
Alden Logistics INC19322.2%2.1
M C Van Kampen Trucking INC1968.0%13.3
Blue Water Trucking INC20910.5%8.1
Crystal Flash2124.1%6.1
Point Dedicated Services22013.3%7.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.