Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Alden Logistics INC — USDOT 888722 Carrier Profile

MC 387036 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

MELVINDALE, MI 48122 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

193
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
95
Drivers
26.2
Years active
2,004,979
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate94th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

18
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 5.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 22.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-22WARREN, MI00Yes11
2026-02-12WARREN, MI00Yes11
2025-10-29UNINCORPORATED H.C., FL00Yes11
2025-06-11STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes11
2024-08-24STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes11
2024-05-28Farmington Hills, MI00Yes11
2024-01-26STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes12
2024-01-23LYON TWP, MI00Yes36
2023-07-10DETROIT, MI01Yes11
2023-07-08DETROIT, MI01Yes11
2023-05-03DETROIT, MI01Yes12
2023-04-14DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2023-02-09DETROIT, MI00Yes22
2023-01-31DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2023-01-26Sterling Heights, MI00Yes12
2022-12-07DETROIT, MI00Yes—1
2022-10-30DETROIT, MI00Yes11
2022-10-24LINCOLN PARK, MI00Yes11
2022-02-20STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes11
2021-10-03DETROIT, MI01Yes11
2021-07-08SOUTHFIELD, MI00Yes22
2021-06-16Detroit, MI00Yes11
2021-05-20DETROIT, MI10Yes11
2021-04-20DETROIT, MI10Yes42
2021-02-11STERLING HEIGHTS, MI00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 98 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
387036
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
September 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Universal16210.2%4.9
Holland Special Delivery17212.4%12.8
Van Eerden Trucking Company INC1753.4%10.3
Capital Trucking INC19011.0%4.2
S & S Line LLC19411.7%7.2
M C Van Kampen Trucking INC1968.0%13.3
Blue Water Trucking INC20910.5%8.1
Crystal Flash2124.1%6.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.