Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Hurricane Trucking INC — USDOT 216647 Carrier Profile

MC 162783 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

PASADENA, TX 77503 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

10
Power units
larger than 95% of active US carriers
10
Drivers
44.1
Years active
235,482
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

23
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

6
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 21.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2021-12-21NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2017-12-08PASADENA, TX11Yes11
2013-01-23TX00Yes51
2010-09-27TX02No11
2007-03-30TX00Yes11
2005-08-23TX00Yes11
2004-01-16TX01No22
2002-01-22TX00Yes11
2001-06-27TX00Yes11
2001-04-13045504 JOPLIN, MO00Yes11
1999-04-06HOUSTON, TX03Yes11
1998-01-12TX10Yes11
1997-10-30TX01Yes11
1997-09-17SUGAR LAND, TX03Yes11
1996-10-29HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
1996-10-29LA PORTE, TX01Yes11
1995-03-29PASADENA, TX01Yes22
1995-03-20HOUSTON, TX02Yes11
1994-02-28TX00Yes11
1993-12-13TX00Yes12
1993-09-28TX01Yes11
1993-08-20TX00Yes11
1993-08-18TX01Yes11
1993-07-30TX00Yes11
1993-03-10TX06Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 28 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
162783
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
United States Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
March 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightIntermodal ContainersChemicals

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Switch MC LLC1021.4%10.0
Marko Express1018.8%10.0
Honest Express LLC1016.1%10.0
Jugnu Trucking1023.1%10.0
Nationstar Transport INC105.6%10.0
North American Carriers INC109.1%10.0
Leaseroad LLC100.0%0.0
Manta Logistics LLC1010.0%0.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.