Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Reliable Carriers INC — USDOT 242599 Carrier Profile

MC 172994 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

CANTON, MI 48187-2415 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

292
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
273
Drivers
42.5
Years active
21,855,796
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate73th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

213
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

28
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 13.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-26GA00Yes11
2026-05-13Livonia, MI00Yes11
2026-01-28NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2025-11-20GILBERT, AZ00Yes22
2025-11-06RURAL TUSCALOOSA, AL01No11
2025-10-26Wexford Twp, MI11Yes11
2025-05-09STERLING HEIGHTS, MI01Yes11
2025-03-21Livonia, MI01Yes11
2025-03-13MIAMI GARDENS, FL01Yes11
2025-02-02PECOS, TX01Yes11
2024-11-12AZ01Yes11
2024-08-28GA00Yes11
2024-08-26TEMECULA, CA00Yes11
2024-08-24Marine Twp, IL01Yes11
2024-08-18MD00Yes11
2024-07-27MD04Yes11
2024-07-14GLENROCK, WY00Yes11
2024-05-28KISSIMMEE, FL00Yes11
2024-05-02NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes22
2024-04-27CO01Yes62
2024-04-01PINE BLUFFS, WY00Yes11
2024-03-17BIRMINGHAM, AL00Yes11
2023-12-14UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2023-11-21WATERFORD TWP, MI00Yes22
2023-11-09UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes—1

Showing the 25 most recent of 241 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
172994
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
United States Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
July 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMotor Vehicles

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Northern Logistics INC2705.6%6.7
Dart Container Corporation of California2803.9%2.9
Universal28110.0%4.6
Moon Star Express28410.7%4.9
Universal3149.6%5.4
Universal31912.5%6.0
Modular Transportation3289.4%4.6
Gordon Food Service Store LLC33311.8%0.6

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.