Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Universal — USDOT 3221080 Carrier Profile

MC 1008085 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

WARREN, MI 48089 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

319
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
458
Drivers
7.7
Years active
14,000,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

MCS-150 filing is over 24 months old — biennial update may be due.

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate72th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

681
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

86
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 12.5% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-01-31MICHIGAN CITY, IN00Yes44
2026-01-30MERRILLVILLE, IN00Yes44
2025-12-19Watervliet Twp, MI00Yes46
2025-12-02WESTFIELD, MA00Yes44
2025-12-01NASHVILLE, TN00Yes11
2025-10-23PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2025-09-24SUMMERFIELD TWP, MI00Yes11
2025-08-04Saratoga Twp, IL02Yes11
2025-06-25MURFREESBORO, TN00Yes91
2025-06-17PENDLETON, IN00Yes22
2025-06-13NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN00Yes92
2025-05-12Comstock Twp, MI00Yes11
2025-04-23NASHVILLE, TN00Yes91
2025-04-09GREENFIELD, IN00Yes22
2025-03-17HAMMOND, IN00Yes11
2025-01-23MARION(GRANT), IN00Yes36
2025-01-04BLUE SPRINGS, MO00Yes26
2024-10-03DETROIT, MI02Yes11
2024-09-25FULTONDALE, AL00Yes11
2024-06-26Lisle Twp, IL00Yes11
2024-05-30SMYRNA, TN00Yes11
2024-03-20ANN ARBOR TWP, MI00Yes11
2024-03-18SPRING HILL, TN00Yes11
2024-01-03WAYNE, MI01Yes22
2024-01-03NY01Yes44

Showing the 25 most recent of 57 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
1008085
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Cherokee Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
January 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Universal28110.0%4.6
Moon Star Express28410.7%4.9
Reliable Carriers INC29213.1%3.8
Universal3149.6%5.4
Modular Transportation3289.4%4.6
Gordon Food Service Store LLC33311.8%0.6
Day & Ross USA INC35011.8%8.0
Apl35719.3%6.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.