Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Spee Dee Delivery Service INC — USDOT 247570 Carrier Profile

MC 171133 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

ST CLOUD, MN 56301 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

560
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
1,025
Drivers
42.2
Years active
1,446,050,900
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate71th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

254
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

17
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.1% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-06MINNEAPOLIS, MN02Yes11
2026-05-13ROCHESTER, MN00Yes11
2026-04-27COLUMBUS, NE00Yes11
2026-03-10ST. CLOUD, MN00Yes81
2026-03-02LYNDEN, MN01Yes81
2026-03-02LYNDEN, MN01Yes81
2026-01-08RURAL, SD00Yes11
2026-01-08ANAMOSA, IA00Yes12
2025-12-09ST CLOUD, MN00Yes44
2025-10-21PEORIA, IL01No11
2025-10-16FOND DU LAC, WI00Yes11
2025-09-09TOWN OF DELTON, WI01Yes11
2025-08-08RIB MOUNTAIN, WI00Yes11
2025-04-02MOE, MN00Yes26
2025-01-07IA00Yes11
2024-11-05RURAL, SD00Yes52
2024-09-09WATERTOWN, SD00Yes11
2024-07-29FAIRFIELD, WI00Yes12
2024-06-17DES MOINES, IA01Yes11
2024-05-16EDEN PRAIRIE, MN00Yes11
2024-04-22OAK, MN00Yes11
2024-01-12IA00Yes46
2024-01-12FOND DU LAC, WI00Yes44
2023-12-11DAYTON, MN00Yes12
2023-11-02GERMANTOWN, WI00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 242 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
171133
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
CNA Insurance Companies
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 12, 2005
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Kivi Bros Trucking INC27810.2%5.8
Long Haul Trucking INC2984.3%6.4
Ats INC31812.7%10.4
Bay and Bay3608.6%8.9
Fastenal Company7043.3%4.3
J & R Schugel75912.4%7.2
Ta Dedicated8389.3%5.1
Stan Koch & Sons Trucking INC96810.4%6.5

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.