Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Barr-nunn Transportation LLC — USDOT 261978 Carrier Profile

MC 178033 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

GRANGER, IA 50109 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

629
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
663
Drivers
41.1
Years active
56,850,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate67th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

523
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

37
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-12SILVERTON, OH00Yes22
2026-08-10JEFFERSON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2026-07-18Not Reported, VA00Yes11
2026-07-15FRANKLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2026-07-02UNINCORPORATED, GA00Yes11
2026-06-13BECKLEY, WV01Yes11
2026-06-04CHESTER CITY, PA00Yes11
2026-04-17PHILLIPSBURG, NJ01Yes11
2026-04-01Cedar Co I 80 @ 264 MM, IA00Yes11
2026-03-16LUMBERTON, NC00Yes23
2026-02-19HAMILTON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes11
2026-02-13NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN01Yes91
2026-02-04Not Reported, VA01Yes12
2026-01-30SANDUSKY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2026-01-28REDLAND, MD01Yes11
2026-01-11BOWLING GREEN (TOWNSHIP O, OH01Yes11
2026-01-05LEBANON, TN00Yes91
2026-01-03ST. AUGUSTINE, FL02Yes11
2025-12-31LITTLETON, MA00Yes11
2025-12-18ROSTRAVER TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes22
2025-12-16New Lenox Twp, IL00Yes11
2025-12-16WEST LAFAYETTE, IN00Yes11
2025-12-14KNOXVILLE, TN00Yes91
2025-11-16HORSE CAVE, KY00Yes11
2025-10-29MIDDLESEX, PA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 936 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
178033
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Coverage amount
$75,000
Effective date
October 28, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightPaper ProductsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Tucker Freight Lines INC34014.2%7.1
Hy-vee36710.0%4.4
Peterson Contractors INC43217.4%3.7
Schuster Company5026.6%7.2
Casey's Services Company9754.0%2.3
Foodliner1,2265.6%6.3
Hirschbach2,94811.5%6.9
West Side Transport INC3,12712.8%1.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.