Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Peterson Contractors INC — USDOT 260974 Carrier Profile

MC 175570 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

REINBECK, IA 50669-1012 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

432
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
344
Drivers
41.2
Years active
1,199,218
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

92
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

16
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 17.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-08-07NORTH LIBERTY, IA01Yes11
2026-08-05Tama Co., IA00Yes12
2026-07-08Linn Co., IA00Yes11
2026-01-06No city county crash, IA01Yes12
2025-12-08No city county crash, IA01Yes11
2025-08-19No city county crash, IA00Yes11
2025-07-10DES MOINES, IA00Yes11
2025-06-13DES MOINES, IA00Yes11
2025-05-29no city county crash, IA01Yes11
2025-04-23AMES, IA00Yes11
2024-12-19NORTH SIOUX CITY, SD00Yes11
2024-11-26TAMA, IA00Yes11
2024-11-08IA01Yes11
2024-09-27IA02Yes11
2024-09-27IA02Yes11
2024-09-16COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA01Yes11
2024-08-09CEDAR RAPIDS, IA01Yes11
2024-06-19IA01Yes11
2024-06-13IA00Yes11
2024-04-30IA00Yes12
2023-10-06CEDAR FALLS, IA00Yes11
2023-08-17AMES, IA00Yes11
2023-08-15NORTH LIBERTY, IA01Yes11
2023-08-04LA PORTE, IA00Yes11
2023-06-27WEST BURLINGTON, IA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 88 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
175570
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Greenwich Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
Effective date
July 1, 2022
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Don Hummer Trucking Corporation2955.0%9.5
Jacobson Warehouse CO2999.7%5.4
Tucker Freight Lines INC34014.2%7.1
Hy-vee36710.0%4.4
Schuster Company5026.6%7.2
Barr-nunn Transportation LLC6296.3%10.0
Casey's Services Company9754.0%2.3
Foodliner1,2265.6%6.3

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.