Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Petroleum Transport Company INC — USDOT 284383 Carrier Profile

MC 184340 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

PILOT MOUNTAIN, NC 27041-7459 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

195
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
385
Drivers
39.7
Years active
23,163,190
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate67th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

747
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

44
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-15SANFORD, NC00Yes11
2026-04-18KERNERSVILLE, NC00Yes11
2026-04-16SPRING LAKE, NC01Yes11
2026-04-09MARIETTA, GA00Yes99
2026-03-13FAYETTEVILLE, NC00Yes11
2026-03-05CHARLOTTE, NC00Yes11
2026-03-02ALLENDALE, SC01Yes11
2026-02-25JOHNSON CITY, TN00Yes22
2026-02-16SWAINSBORO, GA00Yes11
2025-12-05CHARLOTTE, NC00Yes11
2025-11-13CHARLOTTE, NC01Yes11
2025-07-28Not Reported, VA00Yes11
2025-06-15CHARLOTTE, NC01Yes11
2025-06-14AIKEN, SC02Yes22
2025-04-22LATTA, SC01Yes11
2025-02-15CAMP CREEK, WV00Yes11
2025-01-01GA01Yes11
2024-12-30TOBACCOVILLE, NC01Yes11
2024-12-14MILLEDGEVILLE, GA00Yes11
2024-11-27HINESVILLE, GA00Yes51
2024-07-30TN00Yes22
2024-06-02FORT MILL, SC00Yes11
2024-04-26HARDEEVILLE, SC00Yes11
2024-03-01KINGSPORT, TN00Yes11
2024-02-21MIDDLESEX, NC02Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 319 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
184340
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Arch Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
May 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightLiquids / GasesChemicals

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Robert L Gast INC18219.0%6.0
Reco Biotechnology-ctw Specialties1844.9%1.6
Southland Transportation1888.9%6.4
Brooks Furniture Xpress1932.9%6.2
Road Wizards INC20111.5%11.4
Carolina Logistic INC20411.6%6.4
Mabe Trucking CO INC2408.9%12.1
Superior Cranes INC2537.4%6.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.