Skip to content
CarrierPedia

J & J Baumhardt Trucking INC — USDOT 286496 Carrier Profile

MC 218194 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

EDEN, WI 53019 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

88
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
86
Drivers
39.6
Years active
438,150
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate78th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

16
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

2
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 6.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-01-27FAIRMONT, MN01Yes11
2024-10-03TIPLER, WI01Yes11
2024-01-11EDEN, WI00Yes12
2023-08-18LINCOLN, WI00Yes11
2022-09-19OSHKOSH, WI01Yes11
2022-06-29EASTON, WI02Yes11
2021-09-27ANTIGO, WI00Yes11
2021-07-23HANCOCK, WI00Yes11
2021-07-09GRAND CHUTE, WI00Yes11
2021-01-05GARY, IN00Yes81
2020-06-12APPLETON, WI01Yes11
2020-01-14OSHKOSH, WI00Yes12
2018-08-15STEVENS POINT, WI01Yes11
2017-01-17KAUKAUNA, WI00Yes52
2015-07-23PLAINFIELD, WI00Yes11
2015-05-01ROSENDALE, WI00Yes11
2014-10-14STOCKTON, WI00Yes22
2014-01-30PLOVER, WI00Yes44
2013-07-18WINCHESTER, WI01Yes11
2013-06-05WISCONSIN RAPIDS, WI00Yes22
2013-06-01SARATOGA, WI00Yes11
2013-05-29PLOVER, WI00Yes11
2013-04-18PAXTON_TWP, MN03Yes44
2013-02-04Libertyville Twp, IL01Yes44
2011-07-03PORTAGE, WI02No11

Showing the 25 most recent of 50 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
218194
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
ACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
May 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

Machinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayCoal / CokeDry BulkFarm SuppliesConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Ideal Crane Rental Transportation, LLC270.0%0.0
United Logistics LLC3122.2%6.5
American Express Transportation LLC4217.4%4.8
Oakes Transport INC5150.0%2.0
Alcivia1176.8%0.9
Stack Bros13437.5%0.0
Alcivia1376.3%0.0
Fleet Transportation LLC1383.9%2.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.