Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Don Hummer Trucking Corporation — USDOT 307512 Carrier Profile

MC 196988 · AAuthority: Active

CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

295
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
285
Drivers
38.7
Years active
37,992,137
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate68th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

479
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

27
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 5.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-20MINNEAPOLIS, MN01Yes11
2026-07-15INDIANAPOLIS, IN11Yes11
2026-07-13CORNING, AR00Yes11
2026-04-27LADUE, MO01Yes22
2026-04-23EVANSTON, WY00Yes12
2026-03-28STOCKBRIDGE, GA00Yes11
2026-03-16HOLBROOK, AZ03Yes11
2026-03-10Not Reported, WV00Yes44
2026-01-18INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes44
2026-01-14NORTHFIELD TWP, IL00Yes44
2025-12-13UNORGANIZED TERRITORY OF, MN00Yes11
2025-12-10No city county crash, IA00Yes16
2025-11-29No city county crash, IA00Yes44
2025-11-29No city county crash, IA00Yes44
2025-10-16IDA GROVE, IA00Yes11
2025-08-31INDIANAPOLIS, IN00Yes11
2025-08-18Not Reported, CO01Yes22
2025-07-11SANGER, TX00Yes11
2025-07-06BELTON, MO00Yes11
2025-06-15Not Reported, NE00Yes11
2025-04-03GREEN CREEK (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes72
2025-02-14EMERSON, GA01Yes11
2024-12-30IA01Yes51
2024-12-17WARRENTON, MO00Yes11
2024-12-14IA00Yes36

Showing the 25 most recent of 281 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
196988
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Clear Blue Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
July 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightHousehold GoodsDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Monson & Sons INC17512.4%6.3
Keane Thummel Trucking INC1906.1%10.5
Van Wyk INC2223.6%7.2
Solar Transport2934.6%3.1
Jacobson Warehouse CO2999.7%5.4
Tucker Freight Lines INC34014.2%7.1
Hy-vee36710.0%4.4
Peterson Contractors INC43217.4%3.7

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.