Skip to content
CarrierPedia

E C M Transport LLC — USDOT 317494 Carrier Profile

MC 209658 · AAuthority: InactiveHazmat

CHESWICK, PA 15024 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

486
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
470
Drivers
38.2
Years active
33,378,837
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate80th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate70th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

279
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

26
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.0% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-03-11MADISON (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes22
2026-03-06PERRYVILLE, MD00Yes81
2026-02-20Not Reported, VA01Yes11
2026-02-10PLUM BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2025-12-31DEMOTTE(JASPER), IN00Yes46
2025-12-29AKRON, OH00Yes11
2025-12-18SWATARA TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-12-03MOUNT WOLF BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2025-12-02CASSVILLE, WV00Yes85
2025-11-07MORGANTOWN, WV00Yes22
2025-10-25NETHER PROVIDENCE TOWNSHI, PA00Yes11
2025-10-06PITTSBURGH, PA00Yes11
2025-09-25PATERSON, NJ01Yes22
2025-09-25PATERSON, NJ00Yes22
2025-05-30YOUNGSTOWN, OH01Yes11
2025-05-28DAYTON, OH00Yes11
2025-05-20CAMP HILL, PA00Yes11
2025-01-13STREETSBORO, OH00Yes11
2025-01-02WALTON, KY00Yes16
2024-12-31DAYTON, OH00Yes22
2024-08-01GREENFIELD, IN02Yes11
2024-07-31SILVER SPRING TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2024-07-01GARY, IN02Yes81
2024-06-12TAYLOR TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2024-05-07SOUTH HUNTINGDON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 345 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Inactive
MC number
209658
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Ace American Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
August 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightLiquids / GasesChemicalsDry BulkPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
A & S Services Group LLC4057.0%6.9
Napa Transportation INC40510.8%5.9
E-transport Carriers LLC40612.9%8.6
Afs World LLC4677.0%6.4
National Drayage Services50832.3%4.1
Evoqua Water Technologies LLC5207.6%1.0
Beemac Trucking52520.3%8.6
West Motor Freight of Pa55019.4%6.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.