Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Napa Transportation INC — USDOT 446997 Carrier Profile

MC 242988 · AAuthority: Active

MECHANICSBURG, PA 17055-0959 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

405
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
365
Drivers
35.3
Years active
35,562,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate83th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate74th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

499
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 0.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

56
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-26READING TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-05-24NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN00Yes92
2026-05-14FAIRVIEW TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-05-11STAFFORD, VA00Yes22
2026-05-04BUTLER TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2026-04-22Not Reported, WV00Yes11
2026-03-02SHELBY, NC00Yes11
2026-02-07DICKINSON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-01-19SCRANTON CITY, PA00Yes11
2026-01-11BERKSHIRE (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes16
2026-01-07LOWER SWATARA TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-12-30Not Reported, VA00Yes11
2025-12-01BRIDGEWATER, NJ00Yes11
2025-11-10FRAZIERS BOTTOM, WV00Yes44
2025-05-27NEWTOWN, CT00Yes11
2025-04-16HALIFAX, VA00Yes11
2025-02-16LIBERTY (TOWNSHIP OF), OH04Yes44
2025-01-18HAYFIELD TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes45
2024-12-26SOUTH ABINGTON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2024-11-22MIDDLESEX TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes42
2024-10-16VA12Yes11
2024-10-03SWATARA TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2024-09-27FRANKLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01Yes22
2024-09-05JOHNSTOWN CITY, PA00Yes11
2024-08-02EAST PENNSBORO TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 418 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
242988
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
United States Fire Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
August 1, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Greatwide American Trans-freight38416.9%7.0
Commercial Transportation LLC38722.3%4.9
Wesco Distribution INC38812.0%1.8
A & S Services Group LLC4057.0%6.9
E-transport Carriers LLC40612.9%8.6
Afs World LLC4677.0%6.4
E C M Transport LLC4869.0%4.1
National Drayage Services50832.3%4.1

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.