Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Hurricane — USDOT 496472 Carrier Profile

MC 256502 · AAuthority: Active

COLCORD, OK 74338 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

617
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
426
Drivers
34.0
Years active
49,100,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate74th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

1,033
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 1.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

133
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 11.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-23WAYNE, NJ00Yes11
2026-07-22FORREST CITY, AR00Yes11
2026-05-29GREENFIELD, IN01Yes11
2026-05-29SHENANGO TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-04-28WARREN, MS00Yes11
2026-04-23ANNAPOLIS, MD11Yes11
2026-04-09GRAIN VALLEY, MO00Yes11
2026-03-30NEW YORK -QUEENS, NY00Yes99
2026-01-31Unknown, AZ00Yes11
2026-01-26LA PORTE, IN00Yes14
2026-01-21UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes81
2025-12-18NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2025-12-18Not Reported, NE00Yes71
2025-12-13WEEHAWKEN, NJ00Yes11
2025-12-12Not Reported, VA00Yes42
2025-11-30NOT LISTED, TX02Yes11
2025-11-24BRIDGETON, MO00Yes91
2025-10-30MANCHESTER, CT01Yes22
2025-10-13HONEY BROOK, PA00Yes22
2025-09-16WHARTON, NJ00Yes11
2025-09-09Pocono Twp, PA00Yes11
2025-07-29JOPLIN, MO00Yes11
2025-07-27BETHEL TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes—1
2025-06-21WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP, PA01Yes11
2025-06-02Not Reported, KS01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 202 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
256502
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Arch Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$5,000
Effective date
August 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightFresh ProduceDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Trucks for You INC33212.1%9.3
Stevens Trucking38513.7%7.8
Hobby Lobby5443.9%11.9
Oklahoma Tank Lines60412.7%6.5
Bradys Welding and Machine Shop INC68416.6%2.2
Freymiller7748.5%9.2
Western Flyer Xpress81512.7%10.2

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.