Skip to content
CarrierPedia

The Window Depot and Solar Industries INC — USDOT 524112 Carrier Profile

MC 859639 · AAuthority: Suspended

TUCSON, AZ 85706 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

41
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
41
Drivers
33.3
Years active
730,690
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate81th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate68th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

52
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

7
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 9.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2024-03-08UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2021-08-26PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2017-04-06UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2016-01-16UNKNOWN, AZ00Yes11
2006-06-19UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2006-05-04AZ00Yes11
2005-05-03N. LAS VEGAS, NV01Yes11
2004-08-10PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2004-07-21AZ00Yes11
2004-01-26PHOENIX, AZ00Yes11
2001-08-02PHOENIX, AZ03Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
859639
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Starstone Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$2,000,000
Effective date
March 16, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Sherman Trucking LLC3512.3%11.4
45-23826093816.7%2.6
Vidakovic Transportation INC4010.0%0.0
Harriem LLC4112.2%4.9
Jmj Equipment4332.7%4.7
Amado Trucking INC4322.4%2.3
Mqa Transportation LLC4528.6%0.0
B J Cecil Trucking INC4517.6%4.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.