Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Nb Trucking INC — USDOT 632608 Carrier Profile

MC 299879 · AAuthority: Active

NAVARRE, OH 44662 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

251
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
283
Drivers
30.5
Years active
6,019,850
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate79th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate77th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

26
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 3.8% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

5
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 15.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2025-10-23UNION (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2025-09-12PITTSBURGH, PA00Yes11
2025-05-20PITTSBURGH, PA00Yes11
2025-03-27WORTHINGTON BOROUGH, PA00Yes11
2025-03-23ZANESVILLE, OH01Yes22
2025-02-20AMERICAN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes14
2025-01-19WILLS (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes42
2024-10-03HILLIAR (TOWNSHIP OF), OH02Yes11
2024-09-02ELYRIA (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2023-08-27MIFFLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH01No11
2023-01-22MIFFLIN (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes44
2022-04-13DETROIT, MI00Yes12
2021-12-20MURRAYSVILLE BOROUGH, PA02Yes11
2021-05-14HEBRON, OH00Yes11
2021-04-03CLEVELAND, OH02Yes11
2020-09-25AKRON, OH00Yes12
2019-07-13WICKLIFFE, OH01No11
2019-05-22SUGAR CREEK (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes22
2019-01-01PITTSBURGH CITY, PA01Yes22
2017-10-19BARNESVILLE, OH00Yes11
2017-07-31SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2017-02-17NAVARRE, OH00Yes11
2016-10-08JANE LEW, WV01Yes22
2016-06-18SANDUSKY, OH00Yes11
2015-12-22WEATHERSFIELD, OH00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 65 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
299879
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
February 1, 2003
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Atlantic Cargo CO22511.8%5.3
Bolt Express LLC22817.4%1.3
The Andersons INC2500.0%0.4
Continuum Transportation Services LTD25028.8%6.4
Jrd Transportation INC25213.8%18.3
Trx INC26219.2%4.2
Famous Logistics2687.1%1.9
Kuhnle Brothers INC28310.7%2.8

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.