Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Greatwide American Trans-freight — USDOT 753551 Carrier Profile

MC 340975 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

LANGHORNE, PA 19047 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

384
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
278
Drivers
28.2
Years active
21,099,437
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate87th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

711
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 5.3% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

142
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 16.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-10PENN FOREST TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2026-07-05ST LOUIS, MO03Yes66
2026-06-08Not Reported, VA11Yes11
2026-03-16ASHKUM TWP, IL00Yes44
2026-03-06CARROLLTON, KY00Yes11
2026-03-05NOT IN CITY LIMIT, TN00Yes11
2026-01-31MORGANTON, NC00Yes44
2026-01-29ATLANTA, GA00Yes11
2026-01-19ANGOLA, IN00Yes66
2025-12-17DILLON, SC00Yes11
2025-10-01NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-09-30RURAL ST. CLAIR, AL00Yes11
2025-09-18SINCLAIR, WY11Yes11
2025-08-07CLOVER, SC00Yes81
2025-07-17ZEBULON, NC01Yes11
2025-07-13DECATUR, AL00Yes11
2025-06-11CONCORD, NC00Yes11
2025-06-11RURAL CALHOUN, AL01Yes11
2025-04-03CO01Yes11
2025-03-26SOUTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-03-26CHARLOTTE, NC00Yes11
2025-02-18COLUMBIA, SC00Yes11
2024-12-16NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR00Yes12
2024-11-12VA00Yes11
2024-11-01SOUTH FULTON, GA01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 501 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
340975
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
United Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
June 28, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids / GasesIntermodal ContainersChemicalsDry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction EquipmentOther Cargo

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Railport Services LLC25519.9%4.3
Reinsfelder INC26612.9%3.8
Brookledge INC3095.8%5.2
Wolf Logistics of Pa LLC33913.0%4.4
Commercial Transportation LLC38722.3%4.9
Wesco Distribution INC38812.0%1.8
A & S Services Group LLC4057.0%6.9
Napa Transportation INC40510.8%5.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.