Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Ss Carrier INC — USDOT 1843517 Carrier Profile

MC 667878 · AAuthority: Active

DALLAS, TX 75247 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

39
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
39
Drivers
17.6
Years active
4,003,046
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate95th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate89th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate82th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

204
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.9% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

36
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 15.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-05-24CHEYENNE, WY00Yes11
2026-04-30TUCSON, AZ01Yes11
2025-08-03Not Reported, VA02Yes11
2025-02-051.76 E HENLEY, OR00Yes16
2024-10-12VA00Yes11
2024-01-07MT00Yes44
2023-05-02LAKE, MS01Yes11
2022-07-16MENOMONIE, WI00Yes51
2022-03-08RURAL(MILLER COUNTY), AR00Yes82
2021-12-05LARAMIE, WY00Yes71
2021-11-17NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2020-05-20NASHVILLE, TN00Yes11
2018-08-03EDISON TWP, NJ00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
667878
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
MS Transverse Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
October 1, 2025
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Mares Trucking LLC3811.7%21.1
A-1 Rocket Energy Services LLC3835.9%7.9
V & V Trucking INC3812.2%5.3
Jason's Deli Distribution389.6%13.2
Transmen Freight Services LLC3910.3%0.0
Southwest Freight INC3913.3%0.0
Dynamicpro Logistics408.6%10.0
Sunline Global INC4010.2%15.0

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.