Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Nea Express LLC — USDOT 2525164 Carrier Profile

MC 876982 · AAuthority: Suspended

LAREDO, TX 78045-9040 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

40
Power units
larger than 99% of active US carriers
23
Drivers
12.1
Years active
2,970,674
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate90th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate0th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate76th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

65
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 6.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

8
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 7.7% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-02-24AUSTIN, TX01Yes11
2023-11-15ZAPATA, TX00Yes11
2023-09-22TUCKER, GA00Yes11
2022-04-27PLANO, TX02Yes11
2021-05-12NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2019-04-10MEMPHIS, TN01Yes11
2018-02-04VA00Yes44
2016-10-30Chicago, IL00Yes11
2016-03-30LAWRENCE, KS00Yes11
2015-12-20TROY, TX00Yes11

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Suspended
MC number
876982
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Highlander Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
August 7, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General Freight

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Sunline Global INC4010.2%15.0
Rowdy Resources4025.2%20.0
Saddle Up Express Incorporated403.8%7.5
Callaway Logistics LTD Company409.1%10.0
Mammoet USA South INC4128.6%0.0
Gefran Cargo4119.6%12.2
Mso Transportation LLC4121.7%4.9
Del Rey Express4110.8%2.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.