Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Extra Mile International INC — USDOT 3169488 Carrier Profile

MC 117146 · AAuthority: Active

ORLAND PARK, IL 60462 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

182
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
96
Drivers
8.1
Years active
18,965,221
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate91th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate88th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate74th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

705
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 4.4% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

98
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 10.2% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-06-30GILA BEND, AZ00Yes11
2026-06-24NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2026-06-23Rural Lee, AL10No11
2026-05-28FRANCESVILLE, IN02Yes11
2026-05-23MONTGOMERY, MS00Yes11
2026-05-22TEMPE, AZ00Yes11
2026-05-20BRISTOW, OK01Yes11
2026-05-09NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2026-03-27Unknown, NM00Yes71
2026-01-11NOT LISTED, TX21Yes11
2025-12-30BIG LAKE, MN01Yes46
2025-09-18SPRINGFIELD (TOWNSHIP OF), OH00Yes11
2025-08-27Not Reported, VA00Yes11
2025-07-16NASHVILLE, TN00Yes11
2025-07-12DEPEW, OK00Yes22
2025-04-04LAFAYETTE, IN00Yes22
2025-03-13Portage, MI01No11
2025-02-11UNINCORPORATED, CA00Yes11
2025-02-07Gretna, NE00Yes11
2025-01-31CASA GRANDE, AZ02Yes11
2024-12-21NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2024-11-28WESTFIELD (TOWNSHIP OF), OH11Yes22
2024-11-26CLYDE, NC00Yes11
2024-11-19JOHNSTOWN CITY, PA00Yes82
2024-10-27NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 49 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
117146
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
Trisura Specialty Insurance Company
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective date
April 29, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE.

General FreightU.S. MailBeveragesPaper Products

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
National Van Lines INC17417.5%2.9
Xr Express INC1808.5%5.6
Packard Transport LLC18021.6%7.8
Easy and Quick Trans INC18211.6%8.8
Celtic Cartage INC18518.4%4.9
Vynera Transportation INC1856.6%5.4
Mns1 Express INC18612.3%9.7
Jkc Trucking INC19014.5%7.9

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.