Skip to content
CarrierPedia

Packard Transport LLC — USDOT 355502 Carrier Profile

MC 220010 · AAuthority: ActiveHazmat

CHANNAHON, IL 60410-0380 · Data last refreshed August 30, 2026

Fleet Summary

180
Power units
larger than 100% of active US carriers
180
Drivers
37.3
Years active
16,200,000
Annual miles (MCS-150)
—
Operating radius

Safety Snapshot

Unsafe DrivingCarrierPedia estimate84th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Hours-of-Service ComplianceCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Driver FitnessCarrierPedia estimate86th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Controlled Substances/AlcoholCarrierPedia estimate99th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.
Vehicle MaintenanceCarrierPedia estimate85th percentile
CarrierPedia-computed percentile (ranked against other active carriers in our database) — FMCSA does not publish an official percentile for property carriers, only the underlying measure and alert flag.

Inspections & Out-of-Service

273
Inspections, last 24 months

Driver out-of-service rate 2.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 0.0%.

63
Out-of-service inspections, last 24 months

Vehicle out-of-service rate 21.6% — the national median across carriers with at least 5 inspections is 14.3%.

Crash History

DateLocationFatalitiesInjuriesTow-awayWeatherRoad surface
2026-07-05HOUSTON, TX02Yes11
2026-05-14NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2026-03-23NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes91
2026-03-13ENNIS, TX00Yes11
2026-02-10LAUREL, MS00Yes11
2025-12-03MIFFLIN TOWNSHIP, PA00Yes11
2025-10-30MOUNT ENTERPRISE, TX00Yes11
2025-07-19NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2025-04-04NOT LISTED, TX00Yes11
2025-04-02NOT LISTED, TX01Yes11
2025-03-16MERRILLVILLE, IN00Yes42
2025-02-11MOORE, OK00Yes22
2025-01-15COMANCHE, TX01No11
2024-12-13HOUSTON, TX00Yes11
2024-08-21NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO00Yes11
2024-08-06CASNER TWP, IL01Yes11
2024-05-24LORAIN, OH01Yes11
2024-04-11VA01Yes11
2024-02-23MEDFORD, MN01Yes11
2024-01-15NOT LISTED, TX00Yes71
2023-12-18BASTROP, LA01Yes11
2023-10-22GRANT, OK01Yes11
2023-08-17DENTON, TX01No11
2023-04-18JACKSON, MS00Yes11
2023-04-11LEAWOOD, KS01Yes11

Showing the 25 most recent of 382 total reported crashes.

These records report that a commercial vehicle registered to this carrier was involved in a crash meeting FMCSA's reporting threshold. The FMCSA Crash File does not assign fault and does not determine preventability: a crash caused entirely by another road user appears here on the same terms as one caused by this carrier's driver. See how FMCSA crash reporting works for what these records do and do not establish.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Authority status
Active
MC number
220010
Insurance on file
Yes
Insurer
State National Insurance Company, Inc.
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective date
June 28, 2026
BIPD coverage
On file

Cargo & Operation

Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE. Authorized to transport hazardous materials.

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersChemicalsConstruction Equipment

Similar Carriers

CarrierPower unitsVehicle OOS rateCrashes / 100 units
Archer-daniels-midland Company1700.0%1.2
Yankee Freight Systems LLC17311.6%11.0
National Van Lines INC17417.5%2.9
Xr Express INC1808.5%5.6
Easy and Quick Trans INC18211.6%8.8
Extra Mile International INC18210.2%13.7
Celtic Cartage INC18518.4%4.9
Vynera Transportation INC1856.6%5.4

Data & Sources

Registration, fleet, and cargo data from the FMCSA Company Census File. Crash history from the FMCSA Crash File. Inspection and out-of-service data from the FMCSA Vehicle Inspection File. Safety percentiles from the FMCSA Safety Measurement System. Operating authority and insurance from FMCSA Motus (Licensing & Insurance). See Data Sources for refresh cadence and dataset IDs. Data on this page last refreshed August 30, 2026.

See something that looks wrong? Read Data Corrections or email data@carrierpedia.com. We respond to correction requests within five business days.

CarrierPedia is not a consumer reporting agency and this profile is not a consumer report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. It may not be used to determine eligibility for employment, credit, insurance, housing, or any other FCRA-covered purpose. Publication of this profile is not a statement about this carrier's safety, fitness, or creditworthiness — see Terms of Use.